SHORT FILMS

Happy Moon Productions

Base Rue du Mail 90-92 | B-1050 Brussels
Mobile +32 475 23 23 80
Email jeanluc@happymoon.be
Skype jeanlucvd

Happy Moon Productions © 2020

EN
Impression

BYE LOVE

2018 – FR – 15′

Written by Georgy Liebermann
Directed by Georgy Liebermann
Starring Jean-Jacques Rausin, Christelle Cornil

Events:

  • Official selection ClujShort Romania
  • Official selection Thessaloniki Film Festival
  • Official selection : Jameson CineFest Miskolc International Festival Hungary
  • Official selection Portobello Film Festival UK
  • Official selection Filmstrip International Film Festival Romania
  •  
2-JeTaimeALaFolie

JE T’AIME À LA FOLIE

2017 – FR – 15′

Written by Gilbert Glogowski
Directed by Gilbert Glogowski
Starring Sandrine Kazimirowicz, Julie Garance, Laurent Bonnet
Co-Production by Euromovie (FR)

Events:

  • Preselection Berlin World International Film Festival 2018
  • Best short film Vues Du Monde Montréal 2017
  • Special jury price Madrid Art Film Festival 2017
  • Social awareness award Eurocinema Film Festival Geneva 2017
  • UDCCAS 95 Prix de l’innovation sociale 2016
  • Official selection The EIFA Los Angeles 2017
  • Official selection Manhattan Film Festival 2017
LeNeonRouge AFFICHE 2019

LE NÉON ROUGE

2017 – FR – 10′

Written by Irving S.T. Garp
Directed by Ledwin
Starring Isabelle De Hertogh, Stefan Cuvelier, Isabelle Hauben

Events:

  • Selection Cannes Short Film Corner 2017
  • Official Selection Los Anegles Cinefest 2017
  • Official selection Binche Film Festival 2017
  • Official Selection 16e Festival des 24 Courts 2019
  •  
HM_SF-OhMonPere DEF

OH MON PÈRE

2017 – FR+NL – 10′

Written by Mireille Vergeynst
Directed by Mireille Vergeynst
Starring Babetida Sadjo, Sam Louwijck, Bernard Marbaix, Jean-Louis Sbille

112 PIZZA

112 PIZZA

2016 – FR – 7′

Written by Elefterios Zacharopoulos
Directed by Elefterios Zacharopoulos
Starring Lola Dewaere, Thierry Fremont, Erica Dacosta

Events: The film was selected in more than 100 Festivals around the world and won many awards.

6-LaFinDuMonde

LA FIN DU MONDE

2009 – FR – 10′

Written by Michael Havenith, Laurent Cadet
Directed by Michael Havenith
Starring Jean-Luc Couchard, Renaud Rutten, Loudia Gentil
Co-Production by Centre du cinéma et de l’audiovisuel de la Fédération Wallonie Bruxelles (BE)
Events: Official Selection Festival International du Film Francophone Namur – Official Selection Interfilm berlin

7-MaVieSansMoi

MA VIE SANS MOI

2009 – FR – 10′

Written by Charlotte Joulia
Directed by Charlotte Joulia
Starring Gabrielle Lazure, Bernard Yerles, Léa Charpier, Nolwen Corbel
Co-Production by Librisfilms (FR)
Events: Official Selection Festival du court-métrage de Brest

8-BaladePepereGuy

LA BALLADE DE PEPERE GUY

2006 – FR – 16′

Written by Valérie Houdart
Directed by Valérie Houdart
Starring Mathias Wertz, Catherine Salée, Simon André
Co-Production by Hainaut Cinema (BE) CRAV (BE) Communauté française de Belgique (BE) Les Films du Nord (FR)

Events: Cœur de Cristal Festival International du Film d’Amour Mons 2007 – Festival Festimages Charleroi – Official Selection Festival International du Film Bucarest Dakino – Official Selection Festival du Court-Métrage Bruxelles

9-LaFeteDesMeres

LA FÊTE DE MÈRE

1998 – FR – 16′

Written by Chris Vander Stappen
Directed by Chris Vander Stappen
Starring Marie Bunel, Hélène Vincent, Véronique Dumont
Co-Production by Centre du cinéma et de l’audiovisuel de la Fédération Wallonie Bruxelles (BE)
Events: Paris Gay & Lesbian Film Festival

10-FetePrintemps

LA FÊTE DU PRINTEMPS

1998 – FR – 22′

Written by Valérie Houdart
Directed by Valérie Houdart
Starring Patricia Davia, Manu Mafféï, Daniela Bisconti, André Debaar, Carole Trévoux
Co-Production by Centre du cinéma et de l’audiovisuel de la Fédération Wallonie Bruxelles (BE)
Events: Official Selection Festival International du court métrage Namur 1999

11-PasDeStress

PAS DE STRESS

1998 – FR – 8′

Written by Jean-Luc Goossens
Directed by Jean-Luc Goossens
Starring Thierry Redler, Kim Redler, Catherine Wilkening
Co-Production by Centre du cinéma et de l’audiovisuel de la Fédération Wallonie Bruxelles (BE)

Events:

  • Grand Prix de la Province de Namur Festival du court-métrage Namur 1999
  • Fifty d’Or Festival International du Film pour enfants Tournay 2000
  • Grand Prix du Public aux Rencontres Internationales du Court Métrage Saint-Benoît de l’Ile de la Réunion 1999
  • Festival du Film Francophone de Namur 1999
12-VictorCoiffeur

VICTOR, COIFFEUR POUR HOMMES

1998 – FR – 11′

Written by Gil Bauwens, Stéphan Carpiaux, Jean-Luc Goossens
Directed by Gil Bauwens
Starring Christian Heck, Wilfried Benaiche, Didier Becchetti
Co-Production by Centre du cinéma et de l’audiovisuel de la Fédération Wallonie Bruxelles (BE) Les Films du Temps (BE) Wanda Productions (FR)
Events: Festival International du film francophone Namur 1999

13-AnoukEtLesAutres

ANOUK ET LES AUTRES

1997 – FR – 12′

Written by Alexandra Milgrom
Directed by Alexandra Milgrom
Starring Sophie Lusset, Richard Chevalier, Alexandra Milgrom, Pascale Ruben, Frédéric Topart, Benoît Verhaert, Manon Yerles
Co-Production by Agat Films (FR)

Events:

  • Prix SABAM du meilleur auteur Festival International du Film Indépendant Bruxelles 1997
  • Festival du film Paris 1998
  • Festival International du Film Indépendant Bruxelles 1997
  • Biennale de Courts Méridiens Aubagne 1998
  • Festival International du Film de Femmes Cologne 1998
  • Festival du Nouveau Cinéma Francfort 1998
  • Festival Cinématographique Gardanne 1998
  • Ourense International Independent Film Festival 1998
14-TempusFugit

TEMPUS FUGIT

1997 – FR – 10′

Written by Géraldine Feuillien
Directed by Stéphan Carpiaux
Starring Patachou, Eric Do, François Duytinx, Muriel Jacobs
Events: Official Selection Festival du Court Métrage Media 10/10 Namur 1998 – Prix RTBf TéléCinéma Meilleur Court Métrage de fiction

15-Lucas

LUCAS

1994 – FR – 5′

Written by Stéphan Carpiaux
Directed by Stéphan Carpiaux
Co-Production by Agence de Prévention du Sida (BE)

16-CentaurBlues

CENTAUR BLUES

1993 – FR – 10′

Written by Daniel Hermans
Directed by Daniel Hermans
Starring Michel Van Dousselaere, Alain Soreil, An De Donder

17-MoiDenO

MOI DEN O

1993 – FR – 10′

Written by Arnaud Demuynck
Directed by Manuel Poutte
Starring Bolygo Bela, Josse De Pauw, Karma Dorje, Linci Peter
Events: Grand Prix (Iris d’Or), Grand Prix du meilleur Acteur, Paon d’Or (Prix de l’APRF) Festival de Bruxelles 1994 – Prix de la Jeunesse Festival de Frankfurt 1994

18-RequiemFumeur

REQUIEM POUR UN FUMEUR

1991 – FR – 7′

Written by Frédéric Sojcher
Directed by Frédéric Sojcher
Starring Serge Gainsbourg

19-BirthBluesLevis

THE BIRTH OF THE BLUES

1991 – EN – 15′

Written by Danny Willems, Danny Hiele
Directed by Danny Willems, Danny Hiele
Co-Production by Levi Strauss & Co

20-Casino

CASINO

1990 – FR – 10′

Written by Gil Bauwens, Alain Berliner, Julian Archer
Directed by Gil Bauwens
Starring Jean-Paul Comart, Jean-Paul Dermont, Frédérique Dolphijn, Jacques Rouma
Events: Offical Selection Cannes Films Festival 1991

21-WeekEnd

WEEK-END

1990 – FR – 11′

Written by Stéphan Carpiaux
Directed by Stéphan Carpiaux
Starring Annette Brodkom, Véronique Heuchenne, Aude Olivia

Events:

  • Grand Prix du Meilleur Film Festival du Court Métrage Media 10/10 Namur 1990
  • Prix du Meilleur Scénario Festival International du Film Bruxelles 1991
  • Gold Plaque Award Chicago International Film Festival 1991
  • Prix de la Ville de Torino International Festival of Young Cinema

OLIVER’S UNIVERSE

By Alexis Morante
Screenplay by Alexis Morante, Raul Santos & Miguel Angel Gonzales

Shooting in Spain in 2021

In financing

Coproduction with PECADO FILMS (Spain)

Winter 1985. Oliver (13) and his family are forced to move away for the fourth time in the last decade in the umpteenth attempt to remake their lives. Now they must come back to the only shelter they have: the house of grandfather Gabriel in the remotest and most deprived corner of Andalucía, el Campo de Gibraltar.

All these changes have transformed Oliver into a nervous, immature kid full of tics. In Algeciras, his parents argue more than ever, doesn’t fit well with the kids and with the school and, to make things worse, they will be evicted if his father does not find a job soon.

Oliver, used to seek comfort in his imagination, turns to his grandfather looking for help. Gabriel, called by everyone “the Loopy”, assured him that they are all jinxed because the starts aligned against them thousands of years ago; but now he has come up with a plan that will forever put an end to their bad luck: taking advantage of the visit of Halley’s Comet to Earth, they will build a “rocket-car” that will let them follow its tail and change the direction of the Universe. And Oliver is the only person able to help him find the last piece of the device. In his adventure to help his grandfather, Oliver will know the meaning of true friendship, first love, tolerance and, specially, he will learn to not only understand the adult’s world, but also to face the complex problems of daily life.